Skip Navigation

Back

Students Receive Theatre Awards

May 01, 2017
By Deb Daley

Mercy’s Theatre Awards Night was Saturday, April 29. Here is an outline of the program and honors received.

Introduction & Recognition of Drama Core Troupe Officers Angela M Dashner, President: Brett Comstock, Vice President: Izzy Brown, Publicity: Rachel Pugh*, Senior Rep: Lyndee Hoge, Junior Rep: Laura Muellner, Sophomore Rep: Emilia Plasek, State Thespian Board Rep: Gracie Finn, Male Rep: Adam Fulbright.

Best Supporting Technician Tony -- Laura Muellner

Best Break-Through Performance Tony -- Sydney Stolze

Best Technician Tony -- Jenny Pugh

Best Stage Manager Tony -- Lyndee Hoge

Best Supporting Actor Tony -- Camden Weberg

Best Supporting Actress Tony -- Gracie Finn

Best Actor Tony -- Adam Fulbright

Best Actress Tony -- Clare Kendall & Faye Davis

Male Actor Recognition: Robert Badura, Joe Brennan, Keegan Brown, Jack Coghill, Jaden Exline, Adam Fulbright, Patrick Render, Marcus Steinke, Camden Weberg, Thomas Weekly

Choreography Awards - Faye Davis & Clare Kendall for Pride & Prejudice

Mercy High School Theatre Spirit Award - Izzy Brown

Honorable Mention - Rachel Pugh

Honorable Mention - Emily Bourne

State International Thespian Society Awards

Solo Musical - Superior Faye Davis

Solo Musical - Excellent Izzy Brown, Patrick Render

Monologue – Excellent Clare Kendall, Emilia Plasek

Tech Challenge Team - First Place in Fold A Drop

Newly Inducted Members for 2016 – 2017 : Robert Badura, Lyndsey Boone, Joe Brennan, Keegan Brown, Jack Coghill, Addie Costello, Ina Keating, Alexa Lisko, Allie Marasco, Macey McGargill, Audra Pflug, Emilia Plasek, Hanna Stec,.

Theatre Letters: Robert Badura, Lyndsey Boone, Joe Brennan, Keegan Brown, Anna Buck, Shea Childs, Julia Cooper, Jack Coghill, Addie Costello, Carmen Dailey, Marissa Dormayer, Anna Dorr, Grace Earnest, Adam Fulbright, Kaylee Geho, Ellie Hall, Anna Hanzlik, Anselma Hountondji, Audrey Huse, Ina Keating, Ruby, Kraft, Alexa Lisko, Allie Marasco, Macey McGargill, Skylar Oksman, Audra Pflug, Emilia Plasek, Catherine Poteat, Alex Reed, Hanna Stec, Abby Rinkol, Elizabeth Ronanye, Anna Schmidt, Lauren Spawn, Hanna Stec, Makayla Townsend, Camden Weberg, Julie Wren

Pins: Annie Fecci, Gracie Finn, Adam Fulbrightt, Maggie Johnston, Lillian Kraft, Ruby Kraft, Alexa Lisko, Macey McGargill, Audra Pflug, Emilia Plasek, Jenny Pugh, Rachel Pugh, Patrick Render, Sydney Stolze, Rachel Walter, Camden Weberg, Wynter Woodworth, Julie Wren.

First Bar: Emily Bourne, Faye Davis, Gracie Finn, Laura Muellner, Rachel Pugh, Jenny Pugh

Second Bar: Izzy Brown, Brett Comstock, Faye Davis, Lyndee Hoge, Clare Kendall, Laura Muellner

Third Bar: Izzy Brown, Brett Comstock, Faye Davis, Lyndee Hoge, Clare Kendall, Laura Muellner

Thespian Awards

Earned over 60 Points: HONOR THESPIAN Earned over 120 points: NATIONAL HONOR THESPIAN,

Junior Honor Thespians Gracie Finn, Laura Muellner

Senior Honor Thespians Izzy Brown, Brett Comstock, Faye Davis, Lyndee Hoge, Clare Kendall, Rachel Pugh, Jenny Pugh, Patrick Render, Sydney Stolze, Camden Weberg

National Honor Thespians – Clare Kendall, Faye Davis, Izzy Brown, Lyndee Hoge, Brett Comstock

Distinguished Honor Thespian - Lyndee Hoge & Brett Comstock