Skip Navigation

Back

Awards for 9th,10th & 11th

May 15, 2017
By Mary Coyle

Mercy students from the freshmen, sophomore and junior classes received honors at a special Awards Assembly on May 15.

Honors ranged from Mercy Girls receiving scholarships from benefactors, to academic awards, service recognition and more.

See the complete list of honors below.

Special Presentations:

Woodmen of the World Representative

Keller Family Representative

Phillip S. and Louise Battaglia Franco Service Award Representative

English

Outstanding English Award, Freshman: Madeline Riesberg

Outstanding Effort,Freshman: Stephanie Aleman-Maldonado

Outstanding English Award, Sophomore: Emily Erlbacher

Outstanding Effort,Sophomore: Anne Laferla

Outstanding English Award, Junior: Annika Muse

Outstanding Effort, Junior: Casey Moyer

Speech Team Letters

Addie Costello – 1 Year

M.E. Adams – 1 Year Casey Moyer – 2 Years

NSAA Academic All-State Award for Speech

Addie Costello

Casey Moyer

Fine Arts

Outstanding Fine Art Award: Level 1 (beginning) Maureen Goetz for excellence in dance

Outstanding Fine Art Award: Level 2 (intermediate): Ruby Kraft for excellence in art and theatre

Outstanding Fine Art Award: Level 3 (advanced): Faith Santiago for excellence in music and theatre

International Language

Outstanding International Language Award, Freshman: Claire Schweikert

Outstanding Effort, Freshman: Cate Huse

Outstanding International Language Award, Sophomore: Alexia Rains

Outstanding Effort, Sophomore: Catherine Tangeman

Outstanding International Language Award, Junior: Gabriela Caito

Outstanding Effort, Junior: Anne Jandrain

Mathematics

Outstanding Math Award, Freshman: Abbey Wilson

Outstanding Effort, Freshman: Aaliyah Flores-Pliego

Outstanding Math Award, Sophomore: Emma Weis

Outstanding Effort, Sophomore: Ashel Mathok

Outstanding Math Award, Junior: Hannah Fenton

Outstanding Effort, Junior: Molly Bartek-Miller

Physical Education

Outstanding Physical Education Award, Freshman: Abbey Wilson Freshman:

Outstanding Effort, Caitlyn Thomas

Outstanding Physical Education Award, Sophomore: Catherine Tangeman

Outstanding Effort, Sophomore: Shacty Alvarez-Hurtado

Outstanding Physical Education Award, Junior: Maddie Baker

Outstanding Effort, Junior: Sydney Shaw

Science

Outstanding Science Award, Freshman: Anna Sommers

Outstanding Effort, Freshman: Gianna Jergovic

Outstanding Science Award, Sophomore: Kate Tietjen

Outstanding Effort, Sophomore: Anne Laferla

Outstanding Science Award, Junior: Laura Salerno

Outstanding Effort, Junior: Zania Zhang

American Chemical Society Award:

Chemistry: Kate Tietjen

AP Chemistry: Annika Muse

Social Studies

Outstanding Social Studies Award, Freshman: Sadie Weiner

Outstanding Effort,Freshman: Olivia Behrens

Outstanding Social Studies Award, Sophomore: Elyse Schweikert

Outstanding Effort, Sophomore: Janice Kelly

Outstanding Social Studies Award, Junior: Laura Salerno

Outstanding Effort, Junior: Catherine Poteat

Woodman of the World Award for Excellence in US History: Laura Salerno

Theology

Outstanding Theology Award, Freshman: Anna Dorr

Outstanding Effort, Freshman: Sophia Emmer

Outstanding Theology Award. Sophomore: Kate Tietjen

Outstanding Effort, Sophomore: Addie Costello

Outstanding Theology Award, Junior: Casey Moyer

Outstanding Effort, Junior: Zania Zhang

Campus Ministry

Hour Recognition - 150 Hours or More

Madeline Elsasser (186), Anne Jandrain (193.5), Blair Mitteis (200), Emma Weis (234), Annika Muse (249), Emily Rosenthal (253)

Catherine McAuley Award for Extraordinary Service (Most Service Hours this Year)

Freshman: Soley Joe Sophomore: Emma Weis Junior: Emily Rosenthal

Student Leadership Positions in Campus Ministry Groups Pastoral Council: Shacty Alvarez-Hurtado Operation Others: Madeline Elsasser, Anne Jandrain

National Honor Society

Sarah Austin, Maddie Baker, Ava Blankman, Gabriela Caito, Emily Coleman, Hannah Fenton, Annabella Glatte, Abigail Guinan, Natalie Harsh, Tess Hart, Audrey Huse, Anne Jandrain, Abigail Jones, Sara Kmiecik, Lillian Kraft, Bayle Lopez-Reuter, Kelsey Lytle, Lydia Molczyk, Casey Moyer, Margaret Moyer, Annika Muse, Lauren Ramaekers, Emily Rosenthal, Laura Salerno, Bridget Schroll, Claire Wulff-Morgan, Katherine Wurtz

Student Council

Student Council Representatives 2016-2017

Junior Representatives: Madeline Elsasser, Hannah Fenton, Natalie Harsh, Claire Wulff-Morgan, Annika Muse

Sophomore Representatives: Emily Erlbacher, Jordan Fett, Mayela Hernandez, Alexia Rains, Kate Tietjen

Freshman Representatives: Sabrina DeGeorge, Rachel Grigsby, Sophie Harvat, Caitlyn Thomas, Sadie Weiner

Outstanding Student Council Representatives:

Junior: Hannah Fenton

Sophomore: Kate Tietjen

Freshman: Caitlyn Thomas

Assistant Principal’s Presentation

Good Samaritan Award

Freshmen: Juliana Cooper, Gina Troia

Sophomores: Emily Erlbacher, Macey McGargill, Mary Winkelmann

Juniors: Jeana Abboud, Annabella Glatte, Molly Bartek-Miller

2016-2017 Perfect Attendance

Freshmen: Alexcia Alcantar, Stephanie Aleman-Maldonado, Rachel Grigsby, Cate Huse, Mary Krause, Zoie Malesker, Sierra Mann, Ajok Mareng, Madeline Riesberg, Seowon Yang

Sophomores: Emma Nebel (2 years), Uyen Nguyen (2 years), Lia Rose Reckmeyer (2 years), Elyse Schweikert, Catherine Tangeman

Juniors: Cecilia Coniglio (2 years), Annabella Glatte, Audrey Huse (3 years)

Principal’s Presentations

Academic Letter Awards—First Honors All Four Quarters

Students will receive a certificate for 1 year, a chenille “M” for 2 years, and a bar pin for 3 years to attach to the chenille letter.

Freshmen: 

One Year: Stephanie Aleman-Maldonado, Catherynn Barnhart, Anna Buck, Anna Bushman, Sabori Cervantes, Juliana Cooper, Miqaela Davis, Anna Dorr, Erin Epp, Katherine Geist, Kayleen Gruhn, Anna Ham, Meg Harmon, Sophie Harvat, Cate Huse, Gianna Jergovic, Becca Kudirka, Grace Landolt, Zoie Malesker, Jade Martinez, Madison Moffitt, Carina Muse, Abigail O’Connor, Anna-Marie O’Donnell, Alex Reed, Taylor Reger, Madeline Riesberg, Madeline Rozmajzl, Claire Schweikert, Rhys Slavik, Anna Sommers, Gian Troia, Sadie Weiner, Sophie Williams, Seowon Yang, Gabrielle Zuerlein

Sophomores

Two Years: Jenna Bies, Addie Costello, Emily Erlbacher, Jordan Fett, Claire Fink, Kiley Hoge, Susan Huggins, Anna Janda, Ruby Kraft, Anne Laferla, Emma Nebel, Megan Oswald, Audra Pflug, Alexia Rains, Riley Reeder, Maggie Reinard, Therese Ruff, Elyse Schweikert, Hanna Stec, Catherine Tangeman, Kate Tietjen, Allison Vana, Emma Weis

One Year: Emilee Baker, Haley Gann, Maureen Goetz, Mayela Hernandez, Susan Huggins, Uyen Nguyen

Juniors

Three Years: Sarah Austin, Maddie Baker, Ava Blankman, Gabriela Caito, Emily Coleman, Jessica DeGeorge, Hannah Fenton, Annabella Glatte, Abigail Guinan, Natalie Harsh, Tess Hart, Emily Herout, Audrey Huse, Anna Jandrain, Abigail Jones, Sara Kmiecik, Lillian Kraft, Margaret Moyer, Annika Muse, Emily Rosenthal, Laura Salerno, Bridget Schroll, Katherine Wurtz

Two Years: Casey Moyer, Lauren Ramaekers, Elizabeth Ronayne, Bianca Santiago

One Year: Madeline Elsasser, Kaitlyn Slingwine

JANE M. KELLER ’66 MATH SCHOLARSHIP: Natalie Harsh

JANE M. KELLER ’66 THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP: Grace Finn

RICHARD CHADEK SCHOLARSHIP: Cecilia Coniglio

PHILLIP S. AND LOUISE BATTAGLIA FRANCO SERVICE AWARD: Shacty Alvarez-Hurtado

RENAE VON TERSCH ART SCHOLARSHIP: Hannah Fenton

KELLY ANN TAYLOR MEMORIAL AWARD: Olivia Petrini